Locations
Alerts
My Notifications
Order by phone 1-800-210-2370

Installing a Mailbox DIY Project

Learn all about installing a mailbox with the help of Blain’s Farm & Fleet.

Whether you’re moving into a new home or you just want a new mailbox, installing a mailbox is easy. With a few tools and a little patience, you can install a mailbox in no time. Follow these simple directions from Blain’s Farm & Fleet.

Installing a Mailbox
From new homeowners to master DIY’ers, installing a mailbox is an easy project for anyone to accomplish. Learn how to do it with Blain’s Farm & Fleet.

Installing a Mailbox:

Before you begin the installation process, it’s important to know the following information on mailbox specifications and underground utilities.

As with any digging project, be sure you have underground utilities located before you dig. Call 811 or visit the following website for state specific diggers hotline information: http://www.call811.com/state-specific.aspx

Finally, the U.S. Post Office has specifications for both height and distance back from the edge of the street. Please be sure you verify USPS Mailbox Requirements before install: https://www.usps.com/manage/know-mailbox-guidelines.htm

Installing the Post

In addition to the post kit and the mailbox, you’ll need some of the following hardware depending on which type of mailbox you choose:

  • (4) #10 x 1-1/2” Round Head Tapping Screws
  • (4) #10-24 x 1-1/2” Round Head Machine Screws
  • (8) #10-24 x 3/4” Round Head Machine Screws
  • (8) #10-24 Hex Head Nuts
  • (8) #10 Flat Washers

Using a rubber mallet, drive the 36” post anchor into the ground until the stabilizing plate is flush with the ground’s surface. For proper positioning, face the flat surface of the stabilizing plate parallel to the road.

Insert the 42” post, (or mailbox base), onto the grounded anchor. Be careful to properly place the anchor into the provided channels in the post. The predrilled holes on the post must face upward, in order to mount the mailbox bracket.

Align mounting holes on the bracket sides with the holes on the post top and secure with the four #10 x 1 1/2” tapping screws.

Mounting the Mailbox

Top Mount – When the mailbox bracket mounts directly to the top of the post, attach the adjustable mailbox mounting bracket with four #10 x 1 1/2” tappping screws through the predrilled holes on the side supports of the bracket. Direct the screws through the holes on the post top.

Parallel Mount – The bracket mounts to any standard 4”x4” horizontal post arm. Attach the bracket with four #10 x 1 1/2” tapping screws through the predrilled holes on the top surface of the adjustable mail box mounting bracket. Then direct the screws through the post arm. (Note: Allow appropriate clearance space between the back of the bracket and the upright post arm, depending on the mailbox size).

Perpendicular Mount – The bracket mounts perpendicular to any standard 4”x4” horizontal post arm. This way is ideal for multiple mount situations. Attach the bracket with four #10 x 1 1/2” tapping screws through predrilled holes on top surface of adjustable mailbox mounting bracket. Then direct the screws through the holes in the post arm.

Type of Mailbox

Standard, 1-1 Mailbox –  Place the mailbox directly onto the bracket, aligning the two mounting holes on each side of the mailbox. Attach the mailbox by inserting the four 10-24 x 3/4” round head machine screws through the mailbox and bracket. Place flat washers against inside of bracket, attach the hex head nuts and tighten.

Medium 1-1 1/2 Mailbox – Snip the four 7/8” cylinder shaped spacers from the bracket. Place the mailbox directly over the bracket, aligning the two mounting holes on each side. Attach the mailbox by inserting the four spacers between the mailbox and the bracket. Insert four #10-24 x 1 1/2” round head machine screws through the mailbox, spacer and bracket. Place the flat washers against the inside of the bracket, attach the hex head nuts and tighten.

Large, 2-2 Mailbox – Snip the four large rectangular shaped spacers from the bracket. Attach the four spacers to the bracket, two on each side, with the four #10-24 3/4” round head machine screws. Make sure the arrow on the spacer points outward, away from the bracket. Put the flat washer against inside of the spacer, attach hex head nuts and tighten. Place the mailbox over the bracket, aligning holes on the mailbox with the holes on the attached bracket spacers. Insert four #10-24 x 3/4” round-head machine screws through the mailbox and into the spacers. Put the flat washers against the inside of the spacer, attach hex head nuts and tighten.

Molded and Wood Covered Mailboxes – Use any of the available spacers and hardware to custom fit molded and wood covered mailboxes, using above instructions as necessary. Often, as with many polyboxes, spacers need to be used only on one side of the bracket. If mounting holes do not align on odd shaped mailboxes, drill holes in bracket as necessary.

×

Please Wait

×

Please Wait

Blain's Farm and Fleet Logo

It's time to upgrade your browser.

FarmandFleet.com is best viewed using a secure modern browser.
Please click an option below to upgrade to the latest browser of your choice.

Google Chrome

Google
Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Mozilla
Firefox

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft
Edge

Safari

Apple
Safari